Some Stats

1946-1989

LONGEST WINNING DISTANCE

Thirty Lengths : MR WHAT beat TIBERETTA (1958)

MOST WINS - HORSE

3 - RED RUM (1973, 74, 77)

WON AND THEN PLACED
SHORTEST WINNING DISTANCE

A neck : ROYAL TAN beat TUDOR LINE (1954)

              SPECIFY beat BLACK SECRET (1972)

HIGHEST PRICED WINNER

I00-1 CAUGHOO (1947) & FOINAVON (1967).

Merryman II (1960), West Tip (1986) both finished second after their victory. Corbiere (1983) twice finished third. 

Royal Tan finished second three years before his victory in 1953

MOST SECOND PLACES

3 - Wynburgh (1957, 59, 62)

SHORTEST PRICED WINNER
MOST APPEARANCES

7-1 GRITTAR (1982).

MOST OPEN RENEWAL

100-7 the field (1964)

WINNING AGES

 9-y-0 - 18 winners

 8-y-0 -  9 winners

12-y-0 - 7 winners

10-y-0 - 6 winners

11-y-0 -  4 winners

HIGHEST WINNING WEIGHT

12-0 RED RUM (1974)

LOWEST WINNING WEIGHT

10-0 CAUGHOO (1947)

        AYALA (1963)

        ANGLO (1966)

        FOINAVON (1967)

        RED ALLIGATOR (1968)

        RUBSTIC (1979)

LARGEST FIELD

57 (1947), 49 (1950), 47 (1952, 1963, 1965, 1966), 45 (1968), 44 (1967) 43 (1948, 1949), 42 (1972, 1974, 1977), 41 (1983)

Since 1984 the maximum number of runners allowed in the National  has been 40.

SMALLEST FIELD

26 (1960), 28 (1970), 29 (1954, 1956)

WON ON ONLY APPEARANCE

Nickel Coin (1951), Teal (1952), Quare Times (1955), Jay Trump (1965), Well To Do (1972), Lucius (1978), Maori Venture (1987), Rhyme `n` Reason (1988)

Jay Trump returned to America after his triumph whilst an injury sustained during the race forced an end to Rhyme `n` Reasons career. Maori Venture earned an honourable retirements after tasting victory at Aintree. 

6 - Cloncarrig (1948-53),

      Irish Lizard (1951-55, 1957)

      Mr What (1958-63) 

      Wynburgh (1957-62)

      West Tip (1985-90)

FATE OF THE FAVOURITE

1946 - PRINCE REGENT (3rd)

1947 - PRINCE REGENT (4th)

1948 - SILVER FAME (fell 6th)

1949 - CROMWELL (4th)

1950 - FREEBOOTER (WON) & ROIMOND (fell 7th)

1951 - ARCTIC GOLD (fell 8th)
1952 - FREEBOOTER (fell 24th)

1953 - LITTLE YID (refused 27th)

1954 - IRISH LIZARD (3rd)

1955 - COPP (fell 7th)

1956 - MUST (fell 1st)

1957 - GOOSANDER (6th)

1958 - WYNDBURGH - 4th

1959 - MR WHAT (3rd)

1960 - MERRYMAN II (WON)

1961 - JONJO (7th)

1962 - FRENCHMANS COVE (brought down 19th)

1963 - FRENCHMANS COVE (20th)

1964 - FLYING WILD (fell 1st),

           LAFFY (unseated rider 4th),

           PAPPAGENOS COTTAGE (10th),

           TIME (refused and fell 27th)

1965 - FREDDIE (2nd)

1966 - FREDDIE (2nd)

1967 - HONEY END (2nd)

1968 - DIFFERENT CLASS (3rd)

1969 - RED ALLIGATOR (unseated rider 19th)

1970 - TWO SPRINGS (fell 3rd)

1971 -  GAY TRIP (fell 1st)

1972 - L’ESCARGOT (hampered & unseated rider 3rd)

1973 - RED RUM (1st) & CRISP (2nd)

1974 - SCOUT (11th)

1975 - RED RUM (2nd)

1976 - BARONA (4th)

1977 - ANDY PANDY (fell 22nd)

1978 - RAG TRADE (pulled up 21st)

1979 - ALVERTON (fell 22nd)

1980 - RUBSTIC (fell 15th)

1981 -  SPARTAN MISSILE (2nd)

1982 - GRITTAR (WON)

1983 - GRITTAR (5th)

1984 - GREASEPAINT (2nd)

1985 - GREASEPAINT (4th) & WEST TIP (fell 22nd)

1986 - MR SNUGFIR (4th)

1987 - WEST TIP (4th)

1988 - SACRED PATH (fell 1st)

1989 - DIXTON HOUSE (fell 6th)

Ran in more than one National but did not return to defend his victory

Sheilas Cottage (1948), Sundew (1957), Team Sprit (1964 - won at fifth attempt), Highland Wedding (1969), Red Rum (1977), Ben Nevis (1980), Little Polveir (1989 - won at fourth attempt)

LEAST SUCCESSFUL HORSES

The greatest National runners are celebrated elsewhere on this site but spare a thought for the least successful National runners who all fell at very first fence on their only visit to Aintree. There are quite a few of them …..

 

Forties & Fifties

Astometer (1946), Elsich (1946), Serpentine (1948), Comeragh (1950), Cottage Welcome (1950), Ole’Man River (1950), Stalbridge Rock (1951), Texas Dan (1951), Court Painter (1952), Golden Surprise (1952), Rocket V (1952), St Kathleen II (1952), Grand Truce (1953), Quite Naturally (1953), Alberoni (1954), Swinton Hero (1954), Blue Envoy (1955), Reverend Prince (1956), Virginius (1957), Nic Atkins (1959), Stop List (1959)

Sixties

Lotoray (1960), Floater (1961), Magic Tricks (1962)

Seventies

Perry Hill (1971), Brians Best* (1971), Craigbrook (1971), Saggarts Choice (1972), Richelieu (1973), Ormonde Tudor (1976), Duffle Coat (1977), Pengrail (1977), Cornish Princess (1978), Otter Way (1978), Vindicate (1979), Wayward Scot (1979)

Eighties

Mannyboy (1980), Salkeld (1980), Barney McClyvie (1981), Cold Spell (1982), Deep Gale (1982), Mullacurry (1982), Rambling Jack (1982), Midday Welcome (1983), Tower Moss (1983), Solihull Sport (1985), Door Latch (1986), Port Askaig (1986), Lucky Rew (1987), Sacred Path (1988), Tullamarine (1988), Cerimau (1989)


* Brians Best did at least win the Mildmay Chase over the MIldmay fences in 1968

JOCKEYS

Most Wins

3 -  Brian Fletcher (Red Alligator (1969), Red Rum (1973, 1974))

2 -  Arthur Thompson (Lovely Cottage (1948), Teal (1952))

      Bryan Marshall (Early Mist (1953), Royal Tan (1954))

      Pat Taaffe (Quare Times (1955), Gay Trip (1970))

      

Rode winner with only ride

Tommy Smith (Jay Trump 1965), Dick Saunders (Grittar 1982)

Winning Amateurs

Captain Bobby Petre (Lovely Cottage - 1946), Tommy Smith (Jay Trump), Dick Saunders (Grittar)

Lady finishers

Geraldine Rees (1982 - (Cheers) last of 8 finishers)

 

Rode & Trained winner

Fred Winter rode Sundew (1957) & Kilmore (1962) & trained Jay Trump (1965) & Anglo (1966)

Tommy Carberry rode L`Escargot (1975) & trained Bobbyjo (1999)

TRAINERS

Most Wins

4 wins - Fred Rimell - ESB (1956), Nicholaus Silver (1961), Gay Trip (1970), Rag Trade (1976)

              Donald "Ginger" McCain - Red Rum (1973, 1974 & 1977), (also won in 2004 with Amberleigh House)

Lady trainers

Jenny Pitman - Corbiere (1983) (also won in 1995 withRoyal Athlete)

Won with first runner

Fred Winter - Jay Trump (1965)

Rode winner as well as Trained one

Tommy Carberry rode L`Escargot (1975) and trained Bobbyjo (1999)

Fred Winter rode Sundew (1957) &  Kilmore (1962) and trained Jay Trump (1965) & Anglo (1966)

OTHER NATIONALS

Whilst every racecourse nowadays seems to stage a "National" of sorts (even Lingfield has a "Surrey National" for god's sake) for purists like myself there are only four (and I just about include the Midlands National at a push) races that are worthy of having the word "National"in the title. The following horses are very special indeed. 

 

WINNER OF GRAND NATIONAL, MIDLANDS & WELSH NATIONAL

RAG TRADE

 

WINNER OF GRAND NATIONAL & IRISH NATIONAL

RHYME `N` REASON,

 

WINNER OF GRAND NATIONAL & SCOTTISH NATIONAL

MERRYMAN II, RED RUM & LITTLE POLVEIR

WINNER OF GRAND NATIONAL & WELSH NATIONAL

 

CORBIERE